You are not logged in.

Announcement

 Téléchargez la dernière version stable de GLPI      -     Et vous, que pouvez vous faire pour le projet GLPI ? :  Contribuer
 Download last stable version of GLPI                      -     What can you do for GLPI ? :  Contribute

#1 2013-08-27 18:41:55

alexcs
Guest
Registered: 2009-09-08
Posts: 47

Knowledge base problem

My Knowledge base created on GLPI 0.83 version is displaying without format on GLPI 0.84 version.

For example:

The bold red text: "Text." is showing like:

"<strong style="font-size: large;"><span style="color: #ff0000;">Text.</span></strong>

Offline

#2 2013-08-27 18:43:56

MoYo
GLPI - Lead
From: Poitiers
Registered: 2004-09-13
Posts: 14,513
Website

Re: Knowledge base problem

do you have "<pre></pre>" when you show HTML on editing ?
Do you have this problem on all you articles ?
Do you have a backup of your 0.83 DB to show if '<pre> are present in it ?


MoYo - Julien Dombre - Association INDEPNET
Contribute to GLPI :    Support     Contribute     References     Freshmeat

Offline

#3 2013-08-27 21:43:12

alexcs
Guest
Registered: 2009-09-08
Posts: 47

Re: Knowledge base problem

Yes, I have "<pre></pre>" when I show HTML on editing.
I found this problem in two articles.

Offline

#4 2013-08-27 22:17:15

alexcs
Guest
Registered: 2009-09-08
Posts: 47

Re: Knowledge base problem

My old version was 0.83.8. The "<pre></pre>" are present in it.

Offline

#5 2013-08-27 22:28:16

alexcs
Guest
Registered: 2009-09-08
Posts: 47

Re: Knowledge base problem

If you put this html code below in your GLPI 0.84 knowledge, you will see the problem.
On the editing page you won't see the problem, but after save this html code, you will see the different format between editing e showing page.

<p style="text-align: left;"><strong><span style="font-size: large;">Limpeza Ctree</span></strong></p>
<hr />
<p style="text-align: justify;"> </p>
<p><strong><span style="font-size: medium;">Para efetuar a limpeza do Ctree, deve-se seguir os seguintes passos:</span></strong></p>
<pre> <strong style="font-size: large;"><span style="color: #ff0000;">Obs. Para todos os procedimentos que será necessário remover arquivos, fazer cópia destes em outra pasta.</span></strong></pre>
<ol>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Parar todo o ambiente do Protheus, servidores do Protheus (Master Balance e Slave´s), Licenses e WorkFlow (caso esteja separado);</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Parar o serviço do Ctree Server;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Apagar os arquivos de índices (*.CDX e *.IND) do Protheus que estão na pasta SYSTEM ou equivalente;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Apagar o conteúdo da pasta CTREEINT, criada dentro da pasta SYSTEM;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Apagar os arquivos de índices (*.CDX) do Protheus que estão na pasta PROFILE instanciada no PROTHEUS_DATA;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Apagar o conteúdo da pasta CTREEINT, criada dentro da pasta PROFILE;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Retirar da pasta onde está instalado o CtreeServer os arquivos com extensão *.FCS (ideal é criar uma pasta para guarda-los como backup e futura análise mas retirando da pasta original);</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Subir o CtreeServer;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Subir pelo menos um serviço do Protheus caso exista balance;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Efetuar acesso STAND ALONE (sozinho) no sistema para que sejam criados os índices e assim evitar concorrência no sistema. </span></pre>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Caso existam mais empresas, deve-se entrar uma à uma para a criação dos índices. </span></pre>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Pode-se utilizar o Módulo do Configurador para a criação dos índices pois não carrega tabelas do banco e assim será mais rápida a liberação para o sistema;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Após a criação de todos os índices de todas as empresas, sair do Módulo que foi acessado;</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Parar o serviço do CtreeServer e subi-lo novamente (restartar);</span></pre>
</li>
<li>
<pre><span style="font-size: small;">Subir os serviços dos Protheus e liberar acesso ao usuários.</span></pre>
</li>
</ol>
<pre> </pre>
<pre> </pre>
<pre> </pre>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>

Offline

#6 2013-08-28 17:07:10

MoYo
GLPI - Lead
From: Poitiers
Registered: 2004-09-13
Posts: 14,513
Website

Re: Knowledge base problem

But why there are <pre>... it was the real question


MoYo - Julien Dombre - Association INDEPNET
Contribute to GLPI :    Support     Contribute     References     Freshmeat

Offline

#7 2013-08-28 20:18:47

alexcs
Guest
Registered: 2009-09-08
Posts: 47

Re: Knowledge base problem

Sorry, but I don't know why there are <pre>... Those articles have been created on GLPI Knowledge base, I didn't modify their html codes.

I can adjust those articles and solve my problem, but I think it is a bug and others people will have the same problem.

Thank you very much for your help.

Offline

#8 2013-08-28 22:45:45

MoYo
GLPI - Lead
From: Poitiers
Registered: 2004-09-13
Posts: 14,513
Website

Re: Knowledge base problem

I know other people have troubles.
But without finding why <pre> exists it will be difficult to fix.

Do you have troubles on all your KB articles ?


MoYo - Julien Dombre - Association INDEPNET
Contribute to GLPI :    Support     Contribute     References     Freshmeat

Offline

#9 2013-08-28 22:59:58

alexcs
Guest
Registered: 2009-09-08
Posts: 47

Re: Knowledge base problem

No, I had this problem only in two articles.

Offline

#10 2013-08-29 08:27:54

MoYo
GLPI - Lead
From: Poitiers
Registered: 2004-09-13
Posts: 14,513
Website

Re: Knowledge base problem

So pre have been added manually.
I think that in 0.83 pre are not displayed correctly and now on 0.84, the display is really like a standard <pre>


MoYo - Julien Dombre - Association INDEPNET
Contribute to GLPI :    Support     Contribute     References     Freshmeat

Offline

#11 2013-08-29 13:45:08

globalsi
Guest
Registered: 2011-09-02
Posts: 90

Re: Knowledge base problem

<pre> is coming when you choose the format of the text in the knowledge base.

In fact, i can reproduce the bug :
1/ create a new KB
2/ write 1 word : test
3/ set this word in 'bold' and 'preformatted'

If there is only one parameter, the display is correct.


GLPI 9.2.1 sur CentOS 7

Offline

#12 2013-09-03 09:25:05

MoYo
GLPI - Lead
From: Poitiers
Registered: 2004-09-13
Posts: 14,513
Website

Re: Knowledge base problem

Trouble is that the display in editor is wrong. Will try to find a solution.


MoYo - Julien Dombre - Association INDEPNET
Contribute to GLPI :    Support     Contribute     References     Freshmeat

Offline

#13 2013-09-03 09:30:06

MoYo
GLPI - Lead
From: Poitiers
Registered: 2004-09-13
Posts: 14,513
Website

Re: Knowledge base problem

Think it was a tinyMCE bug. I do not know how to have a clean display on edit.
Display on show is the good one.


MoYo - Julien Dombre - Association INDEPNET
Contribute to GLPI :    Support     Contribute     References     Freshmeat

Offline

#14 2013-09-09 10:08:11

globalsi
Guest
Registered: 2011-09-02
Posts: 90

Re: Knowledge base problem

In fact, the opposite is true: the display is good on edit and bad on show.


GLPI 9.2.1 sur CentOS 7

Offline

#15 2013-09-09 10:34:20

MoYo
GLPI - Lead
From: Poitiers
Registered: 2004-09-13
Posts: 14,513
Website

Re: Knowledge base problem

not good. <pre> need to be parsed correctly so no html format need to be applyied inside it.


MoYo - Julien Dombre - Association INDEPNET
Contribute to GLPI :    Support     Contribute     References     Freshmeat

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB