You are not logged in.

Announcement

 Téléchargez la dernière version stable de GLPI      -     Et vous, que pouvez vous faire pour le projet GLPI ? :  Contribuer
 Download last stable version of GLPI                      -     What can you do for GLPI ? :  Contribute

#1 2018-11-29 08:59:08

kuperoy
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 7

GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

Hi,

I'm new to the forum, so I am sorry if I have broken any rules, thank you for understanding.

I have GLPI 9.3 installed on Ubuntu server 16.04.4 LTS on Apache with PHP 7.
I am encountering an error when trying to add a new type or model (actually, whenever I click the + button - attached is a screenshot).
I can do it fine when accessing the "Setup - Dropdown" section, but when I try from the device screen, or the computer - it fails.

Hope I was clear on the issue - please advise

-https://imgur.com/a/GgAkxte

Thank you,
Roy

Offline

#2 2018-11-29 14:29:13

yllen
GLPI-DEV
From: Sillery (51)
Registered: 2008-01-14
Posts: 14,405

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

can you give the error?
and your exact version of glpi?


CentOS 6.5 - CentOS 7
PHP 5.6 - PHP 7 - MySQL 5.6  + APC + oOPcache
GLPI from 0.72 to dev version
Certifiée ITIL (ITV2F, ITILF, ITILOSA)

Offline

#3 2018-12-02 09:07:54

kuperoy
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 7

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

i,

It is Version 9.3.0
The error is in the image I have attached
In Chrome it says "Refused to connect"
Also happens when I click "Select Default items to show".

Offline

#4 2018-12-03 13:08:01

yllen
GLPI-DEV
From: Sillery (51)
Registered: 2008-01-14
Posts: 14,405

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

With this button you don't connect something you just create a new item.
Can you try with another browser?


CentOS 6.5 - CentOS 7
PHP 5.6 - PHP 7 - MySQL 5.6  + APC + oOPcache
GLPI from 0.72 to dev version
Certifiée ITIL (ITV2F, ITILF, ITILOSA)

Offline

#5 2018-12-04 08:52:26

kuperoy
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 7

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

yllen wrote:

With this button you don't connect something you just create a new item.
Can you try with another browser?

From FireFox I get a blank screen

From IE I get this:


This content cannot be displayed in a frame



   
To help protect the security of information you enter into this website, the publisher of this content does not allow it to be displayed in a frame.

   
What you can try:

   

  Open this content in a new window 



Any suggestions?

Offline

#6 2018-12-04 11:04:41

yllen
GLPI-DEV
From: Sillery (51)
Registered: 2008-01-14
Posts: 14,405

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

I use firefox without problem.
Have you some errors in Debug mode? in glpi logs (glpi/files/_logs)? in apache logs?


CentOS 6.5 - CentOS 7
PHP 5.6 - PHP 7 - MySQL 5.6  + APC + oOPcache
GLPI from 0.72 to dev version
Certifiée ITIL (ITV2F, ITILF, ITILOSA)

Offline

#7 2018-12-05 10:08:21

kuperoy
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 7

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

In debug mode same issue.

This is from the php-error.log

[2018-12-05 02:09:29] glpiphplog.ERROR: Toolbox::userErrorHandlerNormal() in /var/www/glpi/inc/toolbox.class.php line 657
[2018-12-05 04:18:10] glpiphplog.ERROR: Toolbox::userErrorHandlerNormal() in /var/www/glpi/inc/toolbox.class.php line 657
[2018-12-05 09:41:10] glpiphplog.ERROR: Toolbox::userErrorHandlerNormal() in /var/www/glpi/inc/toolbox.class.php line 657
[2018-12-05 09:54:16] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:16] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:17] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:17] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:20] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:20] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:20] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:20] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:20] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:20] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:27] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:54:27] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:57:16] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:57:16] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:57:51] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931
[2018-12-05 09:57:51] glpiphplog.DEBUG: Config::getCache() in /var/www/glpi/inc/config.class.php line 2931


Nothing in apache error log

Offline

#8 2018-12-05 12:41:17

yllen
GLPI-DEV
From: Sillery (51)
Registered: 2008-01-14
Posts: 14,405

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

try to restart your apache service


CentOS 6.5 - CentOS 7
PHP 5.6 - PHP 7 - MySQL 5.6  + APC + oOPcache
GLPI from 0.72 to dev version
Certifiée ITIL (ITV2F, ITILF, ITILOSA)

Offline

#9 2018-12-06 08:21:34

kuperoy
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 7

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

I have already tried this. It did not resolve the issue.

Offline

#10 2018-12-06 14:53:04

drake00
Member
Registered: 2018-12-06
Posts: 2

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

From FireFox I get a clear screen

From IE I get this:

This substance can't be shown in a casing

To help ensure the security of data you go into this site, the distributer of this substance does not enable it to be shown in a casing.

What you can attempt:
https://tgw.onl/hostgator/  ,     https://tgw.onl/dreamhost/  ,       https://tgw.onl/bluehost/
Open this substance in another window

Last edited by drake00 (2018-12-07 20:52:13)

Offline

#11 Yesterday 09:03:42

kuperoy
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 7

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

I dont see the relevance of this answer,
The links you gave me are for hosting suppliers, what does that have to do with my issue?

Offline

#12 Yesterday 09:09:27

kuperoy
Member
Registered: 2018-11-29
Posts: 7

Re: GLPI Error when trying to add type or model from the computer screen

Update - In edge it says that "This content can’t be shown in a frame" and offers to open it in a new window, and when I open in in a new window - it works fine!
How can you fix the frame issue?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB