You are not logged in.

Announcement

 Téléchargez la dernière version stable de GLPI      -     Et vous, que pouvez vous faire pour le projet GLPI ? :  Contribuer
 Download last stable version of GLPI                      -     What can you do for GLPI ? :  Contribute

#1 2010-08-31 11:29:07

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

Hi everyone
I've installed the archires plugin & graphviz, but when I go to the test page I don't get an image, and when I click on 'generation' I don't get an image either.
I checked the permissions, and run the following from the shell

cat graph
graph G {
    a;
    b;
    c -- d;
    a -- c;}

test:glpi mcadmin$ sudo -u _www dot -T png -o temp_name graph

Which creates the file without a problem, so it seems that graphviz is working, and the permissions are fine.

I've followed the utilisation on the wiki, and setup a view and a network location without a problem, and everything looks ok.
On the test page and when I click generation I get a blue icon with a question mark.
Clicking on SVG creates a blank document

GLPI Version: 0.72.4
OS: Apple OSX-Server 10.6.4
Apache 2
Archires Version: 1.7.3
Browsers used: Safari 5.0.1 and FIrefox 3.6.3

Many thanks

David

Offline

#2 2010-08-31 11:31:44

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

davidwhite wrote:

On the test page and when I click generation I get a blue icon with a question mark.

On the test page, do you see the graphviz test ?


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#3 2010-08-31 11:34:42

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

I presume you mean when I click on the test tab within the network architecture setting.

I see a table at the bottom which has the heading 'Test Graphviz' and that contains the blue icon with the question mark, ie the standard image not found icon.

Offline

#4 2010-08-31 11:40:17

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

So the graphiz isn't available for plugin hmm


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#5 2010-08-31 11:43:15

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

OK, I understand that.

When I run the dot command above as the apache user, it works without a problem. So I'm confused as to why it can't find graphviz.

Any ideas? I've followed the installation & utilisation guides, but maybe I've missed something obvious.

Offline

#6 2010-08-31 11:44:35

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

I don't have Apple OSX-Server..So it's not easy to help you. No problem on debian / Centos / red hat.


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#7 2010-08-31 11:47:38

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

I understand, OSX Server can be fun at times smile

I presume that the plugin is looking for graphviz via the standard shell path, ie it isn't specifying an absolute path such as /usr/local ?

Offline

#8 2010-08-31 11:55:02

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

ahhh, I've checked the obvious, and it seems like it is a path problem.

Apache's error log lists
"sh: dot: command not found"

Which would seem to be the problem, however when I run dot from the shell with the apache user it finds it.
It's definitely a path error, where does the plugin expect it to be?

on osx it's installed to
/usr/local/bin

and my path is set to

echo $PATH
/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11/bin

Offline

#9 2010-08-31 12:02:32

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#10 2010-08-31 12:10:59

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

Thanks

I've modified that line to change $engine to
$engine="/usr/local/bin/dot";

Now I see the test graphic, but I don't get an image when clicking on 'generation' sad

Any idea where the setting for that is?

THe $PATH environment variable contains the path to dot.

Offline

#11 2010-08-31 12:19:05

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

have you define connections into GLPI ? a network element connecte to a notebook for example ?


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#12 2010-08-31 12:21:57

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

I've created a test network with connections.

When I click on test, it shows this:

Graphviz links    IP material 1    Socket material 1    Associated image    Socket material 2    IP material 2
2_2_Main Switch -- 1_1_Test Mac Mini        01 - Socket 1   

Ethernet 0 - Socket 0    192.168.0.4

Which I presume means that it is seeing the connection.

(BTW, thanks for all your help with this !)

Last edited by davidwhite (2010-08-31 12:22:21)

Offline

#13 2010-08-31 12:37:07

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

You have change the plugin_archires_test_Graphviz function but have you do the same modifications on :

plugin_archires_generate_Graphviz function into inc/plugin_archires.prototype.function.php


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#14 2010-08-31 12:44:06

davidwhite
Guest
Registered: 2010-08-31
Posts: 17

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

Thank You, Thank You, Thank You, Thank You smile

Problem solved !

Offline

#15 2010-08-31 12:44:53

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: Archires Plugin - No image is displayed

wink

I add this thread into plugin wiki big_smile


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB