You are not logged in.

Announcement

 Téléchargez la dernière version stable de GLPI      -     Et vous, que pouvez vous faire pour le projet GLPI ? :  Contribuer
 Download last stable version of GLPI                      -     What can you do for GLPI ? :  Contribute

#1 2013-10-14 10:31:35

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Hi,
I'm trying to use Cartography plugin on a Fedora 16 installation running as ESXi Virtual Machine.
To test it I've copied the VM on a PC and run it on VMware Workstation and everything went ok.
After that I've migrated the machine to production ESXi but, while glpi is working, Cartography plugin doesn't show the maps associated to locations.

Please keep in mind that the not-working machine is a CLONE of the working machine! :-)

Any ideas?

Thank you very much
Kind regards

Offline

#2 2013-10-14 10:39:39

geoalbi
Guest
From: Romania
Registered: 2012-12-18
Posts: 178

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Is the cloned machine working without the cartography plugin?

Had a similar problem: after I installed the plugin, GLPI stopped working.

Offline

#3 2013-10-14 11:59:16

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Yes, the cloned machine works perfectly except for the cartography plugin.

Offline

#4 2013-10-14 12:08:11

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Version of GLPI ?
Use a virtual host ?


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#5 2013-10-14 12:34:13

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

GLPI 0.84.2
If you mean Apache's virtual host then no, I don't use it.

(thank you all :-))

Offline

#6 2013-10-14 13:11:51

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Menu Setup - General
What is the value of the field : URL of the application ? This is the right url which do you use ?


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#7 2013-10-14 13:54:00

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Yes, it is correct.

Offline

#8 2013-10-14 13:55:16

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

error in debug mode or into logs ?


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#9 2013-10-14 15:21:04

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Nothing interesting.
Also know that the objects are shown in the viewport but the map is not and that when I try to create a Sub-Area then the map is shown correctly but as soon as I create the new "snapshot" it is not shown in the map view, just like the one from which it came.
It looks like a CSS problem (z-index maybe). Also tried with different browsers.

Offline

#10 2013-10-14 17:27:19

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

I've tried to reinstall GLPI and plug-in and now it is working properly.
I still don't know why it didn't work after cloning but the important thing is that it is ok :-)

Just one more question:

If I put some computers in a Sub-Area they are only visible selecting that area in the "See the map" list but not in the overview of the whole floor, even if the "Computers" checkbox in the "Limited View" panel is checked. Locations links are shown correctly.
Is it a bug or am I missing something?
Thank you very much

Offline

#11 2013-10-14 17:32:32

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

This is normal. This is by clicking on the location icon you can see the computers in the Sub-Area


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#12 2013-10-14 17:36:39

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

Ah, ok. I wish I could see the entire floor with all the items. May be it could be a good feature to implement in the next releases, hopefully.
Thank you again!

Offline

#13 2013-10-14 17:41:16

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

I don't know if this is the right place to warn about bugs but I've also just found one: deleting a sub-area icon it does not delete the relative document record from glpi_documents table and, if you try to create again the same sub-area it does not appear in the "Choose an existing location" list until you manually delete relative records from glpi_documents table.

Offline

#14 2013-10-14 17:46:27

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

A bug ? i'am not sure..

If you have delete it by accident ? you must upload another document ?


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#15 2013-10-14 18:48:42

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

I'll try to be more clear:
as far as I've understood in the map overview the icons for sub-areas are visibile and if you right click on one of those icons you can delete the sub-area picture visible as Location's document.
As soon as you do this action the attached document in Location disappears but the entry in glpi_documents tables remains and, when this happens, you cannot create another sub-image for the same sub-area because the sub-area is not shown in the list and if you try to create it as a new one it is not done because it still exists in Locations.
Hope it is more clear, otherwise tomorrow at work I'll create some real examples and post them here.
Thank you

Offline

#16 2013-10-15 09:42:00

tsmr
GLPI-DEV
From: Rennes
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 11,632
Website

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0


Xavier Caillaud
Blog GLPI Infotel

Offline

#17 2013-10-15 17:34:44

conte64
Guest
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 20

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

You got the point! Perfect! Thanks!

Offline

#18 2013-11-25 11:43:04

gronf
Guest
Registered: 2013-09-04
Posts: 4

Re: GLPI 0.84.2 + Cartography (positions) 4.0.0

The problem really depends on the documents (stored images).

Here are the steps I did to eliminate this problem (manually and not persistent):

1. In "glpi_location"-table I removed the references to the cache, field name "sons_cache", by setting it to NULL.
2. I removed the specified entry/entries at table "glpi_documents".

After all the locations have been freed and I could create sub-areas.   

Someone just had to add the missing functions to the glpi-/ cartographie-routines for making this persistent.
If I could, I would..

Have a nice week (and don't work too hard..)

gronf

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB